SPX Reports Third Quarter 2018 Results
Q3 GAAP EPS of
Strong Revenue Increase from HVAC and Detection & Measurement Segments
On Track for Full-Year Adjusted EPS*
Third Quarter 2018 Overview:
For the third quarter of 2018 the company reported revenue of
SPX Core revenue* was
Third Quarter and Year-to-Date Financial Comparisons:
GAAP Results:
| ($ millions) | Q3 2018 | Q3 2017 | 2018 YTD | 2017 YTD | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenue | $362.5 | $348.5 | $1,093.6 | $1,038.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Segment Income | 29.6 | 45.4 | 107.6 | 100.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating Income | 13.4 | 29.7 | 55.4 | 54.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted Results:
| ($ millions) | Q3 2018 | Q3 2017 | 2018 YTD | 2017 YTD | |||||||||||||
| Core Revenue* | $345.9 | $321.7 | $1,032.6 | $973.7 | |||||||||||||
| Core Segment Income* | 40.7 | 39.6 | 130.6 | 125.4 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted Operating Income* | 26.0 | 24.5 | 85.1 | 79.2 | |||||||||||||
* Non-GAAP financial measure. See attached schedules for reconciliation to most comparable GAAP financial measure.
HVAC
Revenue for Q3 2018 was
Segment income was
Detection & Measurement
Revenue for Q3 2018 was
Segment income was
Engineered Solutions
Revenue for Q3 2018 was
The decline in revenue was driven primarily by lower revenue associated with the power projects in
Segment loss was
Engineered Solutions (Core)
Excluding the results of the South African projects and Heat Transfer operations, Engineered Solutions recorded Core revenue* for Q3 2018 of
Engineered Solutions’ Core income* for Q3 2018 was
South African Projects
Revenue attributable to the large South African projects for Q3 2018 was
Financial Update:
As of
Adjusting 2018 Adjusted EPS* Guidance:
SPX now expects moderately higher Core revenue* than its prior 2018 guidance of approximately
Segment performance, on a year-over-year basis, is expected to be as follows (changes Bolded):
| Revenue | Segment Income Margin % | ||
| HVAC | Approximately 11.0-12.0% organic growth* (vs 7.0-8.0% prior) |
Approximately 15.0% (vs approximately 15.5% prior) |
|
| Detection & Measurement |
In a range of $320-325 million (vs $325-335 million prior) | Approximately 24.0% (vs 22.5-23.5% prior) |
|
| Engineered Solutions (Core)* |
In a range of $550-560 million |
Approximately 7% (vs approximately 8.0% prior) |
Non-GAAP Presentation: The results and guidance in this release include non-GAAP financial measures, including “Core” results, “organic revenue increase (decrease),” “Adjusted operating income (loss),” ”Adjusted segment income (loss),” “Adjusted earnings (loss) per share,” and “free cash flow from continuing operations.” To provide clarity to its operating results, the company reports “Core” results, which exclude the effect of the South African projects, and separately reports on the progress and results associated with the South African projects. In addition to excluding the
Form 10-Q: The company expects to file its quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended
Subsequent Event: On
Conference Call: SPX will host a conference call at
Conference call
Dial in: 877-341-7727
From outside the United States: +1 262-558-6098
Participant code: 7339597
A replay of the call will be available by telephone through
To listen to a replay of the call
Dial in: 855-859-2056
From outside the United States: +1 404-537-3406
Participant code: 7339597
Upcoming Investor Events: Company management plans to be on the road during the fourth quarter of 2018 meeting with investors, including attending the
About
*Non-GAAP financial measure. See attached schedules for reconciliation to most comparable GAAP financial measure.
**See attached schedule for the impact of the adoption of ASC 606 on SPX’s reported results.
Note: Our non-GAAP financial guidance excludes items, which would be included in our GAAP financial measures, that we do not consider indicative of our on-going performance. These items include, but are not limited to, acquisition costs, costs associated with dispositions, the results of our South African projects, the results of our Heat Transfer business and potential non-cash income or expense items associated with changes in market interest rates and actuarial or other data related to our pension and postretirement plans, as the ultimate aggregate amounts associated with these items are out of our control and/or cannot be reasonably predicted. Accordingly, a reconciliation of our non-GAAP financial guidance to the nearest corresponding GAAP financial measures is not practicable.
Certain statements in this press release are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and are subject to the safe harbor created thereby. Please read these results in conjunction with the company’s documents filed with the
Statements in this press release speak only as of the date of this press release, and SPX disclaims any responsibility to update or revise such statements.
SOURCE
Investor and Media Contacts:
Phone: 980-474-3806
E-mail: spx.investor@spx.com
Phone: 980-474-3806
E-mail: spx.investor@spx.com
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | |||||||||||||||
| CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS | |||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions, except per share amounts) | |||||||||||||||
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | ||||||||||||||
| September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | ||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 362.5 | $ | 348.5 | $ | 1,093.6 | $ | 1,038.8 | |||||||
| Costs and expenses: | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of products sold | 274.8 | 263.4 | 818.1 | 789.5 | |||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative | 71.6 | 64.4 | 212.8 | 203.0 | |||||||||||
| Intangible amortization | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 0.5 | |||||||||||
| Special charges, net | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 2.0 | |||||||||||
| Gain on contract settlement | — | 10.2 | — | 10.2 | |||||||||||
| Operating income | 13.4 | 29.7 | 55.4 | 54.0 | |||||||||||
| Other income (expense), net | 0.7 | 1.2 | 3.9 | (4.0 | ) | ||||||||||
| Interest expense | (5.9 | ) | (4.3 | ) | (15.3 | ) | (12.9 | ) | |||||||
| Interest income | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | |||||||||||
| Income from continuing operations before income taxes | 8.5 | 26.8 | 45.1 | 38.0 | |||||||||||
| Income tax provision | (1.7 | ) | (4.8 | ) | (6.2 | ) | (14.0 | ) | |||||||
| Income from continuing operations | 6.8 | 22.0 | 38.9 | 24.0 | |||||||||||
| Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Gain (loss) on disposition of discontinued operations, net of tax | (0.2 | ) | 0.3 | 3.1 | 6.7 | ||||||||||
| Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax | (0.2 | ) | 0.3 | 3.1 | 6.7 | ||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 6.6 | $ | 22.3 | $ | 42.0 | $ | 30.7 | |||||||
| Basic income per share of common stock: | |||||||||||||||
| Income from continuing operations | $ | 0.16 | $ | 0.51 | $ | 0.91 | $ | 0.56 | |||||||
| Income (loss) from discontinued operations | (0.01 | ) | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.16 | ||||||||||
| Net income per share | $ | 0.15 | $ | 0.52 | $ | 0.98 | $ | 0.72 | |||||||
| Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding — basic | 43.080 | 42.540 | 42.948 | 42.347 | |||||||||||
| Diluted income per share of common stock: | |||||||||||||||
| Income from continuing operations | $ | 0.15 | $ | 0.50 | $ | 0.87 | $ | 0.55 | |||||||
| Income from discontinued operations | — | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.15 | |||||||||||
| Net income per share | $ | 0.15 | $ | 0.51 | $ | 0.94 | $ | 0.70 | |||||||
| Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding — diluted | 44.904 | 44.064 | 44.648 | 43.728 | |||||||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | |||||||
| CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS | |||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions) | |||||||
| September 29, 2018 | December 31, 2017 | ||||||
| ASSETS | |||||||
| Current assets: | |||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $ | 61.9 | $ | 124.3 | |||
| Accounts receivable, net | 256.2 | 267.5 | |||||
| Contract assets | 90.2 | — | |||||
| Inventories, net | 143.5 | 143.0 | |||||
| Other current assets (includes income taxes receivable of $47.1 and $62.4 at September 29, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively) |
71.3 | 97.7 | |||||
| Total current assets | 623.1 | 632.5 | |||||
| Property, plant and equipment: | |||||||
| Land | 19.4 | 15.8 | |||||
| Buildings and leasehold improvements | 124.9 | 120.5 | |||||
| Machinery and equipment | 334.7 | 330.4 | |||||
| 479.0 | 466.7 | ||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (294.0 | ) | (280.1 | ) | |||
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 185.0 | 186.6 | |||||
| Goodwill | 393.8 | 345.9 | |||||
| Intangibles, net | 200.3 | 117.6 | |||||
| Other assets | 671.3 | 706.9 | |||||
| Deferred income taxes | 32.9 | 50.9 | |||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | $ | 2,106.4 | $ | 2,040.4 | |||
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | |||||||
| Current liabilities: | |||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 141.2 | $ | 159.7 | |||
| Contract liabilities | 75.3 | — | |||||
| Accrued expenses | 186.4 | 292.6 | |||||
| Income taxes payable | 1.7 | 1.2 | |||||
| Short-term debt | 113.1 | 7.0 | |||||
| Current maturities of long-term debt | 9.3 | 0.5 | |||||
| Total current liabilities | 527.0 | 461.0 | |||||
| Long-term debt | 340.6 | 349.3 | |||||
| Deferred and other income taxes | 33.4 | 29.6 | |||||
| Other long-term liabilities | 835.7 | 885.8 | |||||
| Total long-term liabilities | 1,209.7 | 1,264.7 | |||||
| Equity: | |||||||
| Common stock | 0.5 | 0.5 | |||||
| Paid-in capital | 1,310.2 | 1,309.8 | |||||
| Retained deficit | (701.3 | ) | (742.3 | ) | |||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 250.5 | 250.1 | |||||
| Common stock in treasury | (490.2 | ) | (503.4 | ) | |||
| Total equity | 369.7 | 314.7 | |||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | $ | 2,106.4 | $ | 2,040.4 | |||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | ||||||||||||||||
| CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS | ||||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions) | ||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | |||||||||||||
| Cash flows from (used in) operating activities: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 6.6 | $ | 22.3 | $ | 42.0 | $ | 30.7 | ||||||||
| Less: Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax | (0.2 | ) | 0.3 | 3.1 | 6.7 | |||||||||||
| Income from continuing operations | 6.8 | 22.0 | 38.9 | 24.0 | ||||||||||||
| Adjustments to reconcile income from continuing operations to net cash from (used in) operating activities: | ||||||||||||||||
| Special charges, net | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 2.0 | ||||||||||||
| Deferred and other income taxes | 0.5 | 3.1 | 6.6 | (0.7 | ) | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 7.9 | 6.3 | 21.3 | 18.9 | ||||||||||||
| Pension and other employee benefits | 1.3 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 8.3 | ||||||||||||
| Long-term incentive compensation | 4.3 | 3.6 | 12.4 | 10.4 | ||||||||||||
| Other, net | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.9 | ||||||||||||
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of effects from acquisitions and divestitures: | ||||||||||||||||
| Accounts receivable and other assets | 8.8 | (24.7 | ) | 19.9 | (18.9 | ) | ||||||||||
| Inventories | (1.4 | ) | 3.1 | (6.2 | ) | (17.2 | ) | |||||||||
| Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other | (19.3 | ) | (9.3 | ) | (86.7 | ) | (31.6 | ) | ||||||||
| Cash spending on restructuring actions | (1.5 | ) | (0.4 | ) | (2.4 | ) | (1.4 | ) | ||||||||
| Net cash from (used in) continuing operations | 9.2 | 6.7 | 15.0 | (3.3 | ) | |||||||||||
| Net cash used in discontinued operations | (0.6 | ) | (0.4 | ) | (1.7 | ) | (6.1 | ) | ||||||||
| Net cash from (used in) operating activities | 8.6 | 6.3 | 13.3 | (9.4 | ) | |||||||||||
| Cash flows used in investing activities: | ||||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from company-owned life insurance policies, net | — | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | ||||||||||||
| Business acquisitions, net of cash acquired | — | — | (182.6 | ) | — | |||||||||||
| Net proceeds from sales of assets | (0.6 | ) | — | 9.5 | — | |||||||||||
| Decrease in restricted cash | 0.3 | — | 0.3 | — | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | (2.6 | ) | (3.6 | ) | (8.0 | ) | (8.4 | ) | ||||||||
| Net cash used in continuing operations | (2.9 | ) | (3.0 | ) | (180.6 | ) | (7.5 | ) | ||||||||
| Net cash from discontinued operations | 1.2 | — | 3.6 | — | ||||||||||||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (1.7 | ) | (3.0 | ) | (177.0 | ) | (7.5 | ) | ||||||||
| Cash flows from (used in) financing activities: | ||||||||||||||||
| Borrowings under senior credit facilities | 28.4 | 30.4 | 157.4 | 46.4 | ||||||||||||
| Repayments under senior credit facilities | (43.6 | ) | (34.8 | ) | (76.6 | ) | (59.5 | ) | ||||||||
| Borrowings under trade receivables financing arrangement | 28.0 | 30.0 | 60.0 | 70.0 | ||||||||||||
| Repayments under trade receivables financing arrangement | (23.0 | ) | (20.0 | ) | (33.0 | ) | (39.0 | ) | ||||||||
| Net repayments under other financing arrangements | (0.9 | ) | (5.1 | ) | (2.0 | ) | (7.8 | ) | ||||||||
| Minimum withholdings paid on behalf of employees for net share settlements, net of proceeds from the exercise of employee stock options and other | — | 0.7 | (3.0 | ) | (1.1 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net cash from (used in) continuing operations | (11.1 | ) | 1.2 | 102.8 | 9.0 | |||||||||||
| Net cash used in discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Net cash from (used in) financing activities | (11.1 | ) | 1.2 | 102.8 | 9.0 | |||||||||||
| Change in cash and equivalents due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates | (0.6 | ) | (0.8 | ) | (1.5 | ) | (4.5 | ) | ||||||||
| Net change in cash and equivalents | (4.8 | ) | 3.7 | (62.4 | ) | (12.4 | ) | |||||||||
| Consolidated cash and equivalents, beginning of period | 66.7 | 83.5 | 124.3 | 99.6 | ||||||||||||
| Consolidated cash and equivalents, end of period | $ | 61.9 | $ | 87.2 | $ | 61.9 | $ | 87.2 | ||||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| RESULTS OF REPORTABLE SEGMENTS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | Δ | %/bps | September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | Δ | %/bps | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| HVAC reportable segment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 132.0 | $ | 119.4 | $ | 12.6 | 10.6 | % | $ | 399.4 | $ | 349.8 | $ | 49.6 | 14.2 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 37.8 | 36.7 | 1.1 | 121.0 | 113.1 | 7.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 22.1 | 21.0 | 1.1 | 68.0 | 65.3 | 2.7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Intangible amortization expense | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.3 | 0.3 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income | $ | 15.6 | $ | 15.6 | $ | — | — | % | $ | 52.7 | $ | 47.5 | $ | 5.2 | 10.9 | % | ||||||||||||||
| as a percent of revenues | 11.8 | % | 13.1 | % | -130 bps | 13.2 | % | 13.6 | % | -40 bps | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Detection & Measurement reportable segment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 84.3 | $ | 66.9 | $ | 17.4 | 26.0 | % | $ | 224.5 | $ | 185.0 | $ | 39.5 | 21.4 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 35.3 | 29.4 | 5.9 | 98.0 | 86.1 | 11.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 18.2 | 12.8 | 5.4 | 48.0 | 41.0 | 7.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Intangible amortization expense | 1.6 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 2.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income | $ | 15.5 | $ | 16.5 | $ | (1.0 | ) | (6.1 | )% | $ | 47.7 | $ | 45.0 | $ | 2.7 | 6.0 | % | |||||||||||||
| as a percent of revenues | 18.4 | % | 24.7 | % | -630 bps | 21.2 | % | 24.3 | % | -310 bps | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Engineered Solutions reportable segment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 146.2 | $ | 162.2 | $ | (16.0 | ) | (9.9 | )% | $ | 469.7 | $ | 504.0 | $ | (34.3 | ) | (6.8 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 14.6 | 19.0 | (4.4 | ) | 56.5 | 50.1 | 6.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 16.1 | 15.9 | 0.2 | 49.2 | 52.3 | (3.1 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Intangible amortization expense | — | — | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gain on contract settlement | — | 10.2 | (10.2 | ) | — | 10.2 | (10.2 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) | $ | (1.5 | ) | $ | 13.3 | $ | (14.8 | ) | (111.3 | )% | $ | 7.2 | $ | 7.9 | $ | (0.7 | ) | (8.9 | )% | |||||||||||
| as a percent of revenues | (1.0 | )% | 8.2 | % | -920 bps | 1.5 | % | 1.6 | % | -10 bps | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Revenues | $ | 362.5 | $ | 348.5 | $ | 14.0 | 4.0 | % | $ | 1,093.6 | $ | 1,038.8 | $ | 54.8 | 5.3 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Segment Income | 29.6 | 45.4 | (15.8 | ) | (34.8 | )% | 107.6 | 100.4 | 7.2 | 7.2 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| as a percent of revenues | 8.2 | % | 13.0 | % | -480 bps | 9.8 | % | 9.7 | % | 10 bps | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total income for reportable segments | $ | 29.6 | $ | 45.4 | $ | (15.8 | ) | $ | 107.6 | $ | 100.4 | $ | 7.2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Corporate expense | 10.5 | 11.0 | (0.5 | ) | 34.8 | 33.7 | 1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pension and postretirement expense | — | 0.1 | (0.1 | ) | — | 0.3 | (0.3 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Long-term incentive compensation expense | 4.3 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 12.4 | 10.4 | 2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Special charges, net | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 4.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on sale of dry cooling business | 0.4 | — | 0.4 | 0.4 | — | 0.4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated operating income | $ | 13.4 | $ | 29.7 | $ | (16.3 | ) | (54.9 | )% | $ | 55.4 | $ | 54.0 | $ | 1.4 | 2.6 | % | |||||||||||||
| as a percent of revenues | 3.7 | % | 8.5 | % | -480 bps | 5.1 | % | 5.2 | % | -10 bps | ||||||||||||||||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | ||||||||||||||||||
| CASH AND DEBT RECONCILIATION | ||||||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
| September 29, 2018 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Beginning cash and equivalents | $ | 124.3 | ||||||||||||||||
| Cash from continuing operations | 15.0 | |||||||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | (8.0 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from company-owned life insurance policies, net | 0.2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Decrease in restricted cash | 0.3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net proceeds from assets sales | 9.5 | |||||||||||||||||
| Business acquisitions, net of cash acquired | (182.6 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Borrowings under senior credit facilities | 157.4 | |||||||||||||||||
| Repayments under senior credit facilities | (76.6 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net borrowings under other financing arrangements | 25.0 | |||||||||||||||||
| Minimum withholdings paid on behalf of employees for net share settlements, net of proceeds from the exercise of employee stock options | (3.0 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Cash from discontinued operations | 1.9 | |||||||||||||||||
| Change in cash due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates | (1.5 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Ending cash and equivalents | $ | 61.9 | ||||||||||||||||
| Debt at | Debt at | |||||||||||||||||
| December 31, 2017 | Borrowings | Repayments | Other | September 29, 2018 | ||||||||||||||
| Revolving loans | $ | — | $ | 157.4 | $ | (76.6 | ) | $ | — | $ | 80.8 | |||||||
| Term loan | 350.0 | — | — | — | 350.0 | |||||||||||||
| Trade receivables financing arrangement | — | 60.0 | (33.0 | ) | — | 27.0 | ||||||||||||
| Other indebtedness | 9.1 | 14.1 | (16.1 | ) | 0.1 | 7.2 | ||||||||||||
| Less: Deferred financing costs associated with the term loan | (2.3 | ) | — | — | 0.3 | (2.0 | ) | |||||||||||
| Totals | $ | 356.8 | $ | 231.5 | $ | (125.7 | ) | $ | 0.4 | $ | 463.0 | |||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | |||||||||
| NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION - ORGANIC REVENUE | |||||||||
| HVAC AND DETECTION & MEASUREMENT SEGMENTS | |||||||||
| (Unaudited) | |||||||||
| Three months ended September 29, 2018 | |||||||||
| HVAC | Detection & Measurement |
||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth | 10.6 | % | 26.0 | % | |||||
| Exclude: Foreign Currency | (0.2 | ) | % | (0.3 | ) | % | |||
| Exclude: Acquisitions | — | % | 39.6 | % | |||||
| Organic Revenue Growth (Decline) | 10.8 | % | (13.3 | ) | % | ||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | |||||||||||||||||||
| Impact of ASC 606 Adoption | |||||||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended September 29, 2018 | Nine months ended September 29, 2018 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Reported | Effect of ASC 606 Adoption (1) |
Under Prior Revenue Recognition Guidance |
Reported | Effect of ASC 606 Adoption (1) |
Under Prior Revenue Recognition Guidance |
||||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 362.5 | $ | (0.6 | ) | $ | 361.9 | $ | 1,093.6 | $ | (20.2 | ) | $ | 1,073.4 | |||||
| Net Income | 6.6 | (0.9 | ) | 5.7 | 42.0 | (2.8 | ) | 39.2 | |||||||||||
| (1) Effect of ASC 606 adoption related solely to our Engineered Solutions reportable segment. | |||||||||||||||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | ||||||||||||||||||
| NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION - REVENUE AND SEGMENT INCOME | ||||||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions) | ||||||||||||||||||
| CONSOLIDATED SPX: | Three months ended | Nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||
| September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | |||||||||||||||
| Consolidated revenue | $ | 362.5 | $ | 348.5 | $ | 1,093.6 | $ | 1,038.8 | ||||||||||
| Exclude: South African projects | 9.8 | 17.7 | 38.8 | 37.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Exclude: Heat Transfer | 6.8 | 9.1 | 22.2 | 27.2 | ||||||||||||||
| Core revenue | $ | 345.9 | $ | 321.7 | $ | 1,032.6 | $ | 973.7 | ||||||||||
| Total segment income | $ | 29.6 | $ | 45.4 | $ | 107.6 | $ | 100.4 | ||||||||||
| Exclude: Losses from South African projects | (8.1 | ) | (4.2 | ) | (16.0 | ) | (35.2 | ) | ||||||||||
| Exclude: Losses from Heat Transfer | (0.1 | ) | (0.2 | ) | (2.0 | ) | — | |||||||||||
| Exclude: Contract settlement gain | — | 10.2 | — | 10.2 | ||||||||||||||
| Exclude: One time acquisition related costs (1) | (2.9 | ) | — | (5.0 | ) | — | ||||||||||||
| Core segment income | $ | 40.7 | $ | 39.6 | $ | 130.6 | $ | 125.4 | ||||||||||
| as a percent of Core revenues (2) | 11.8 | % | 12.3 | % | 12.6 | % | 12.9 | % | ||||||||||
| ENGINEERED SOLUTIONS SEGMENT: | Three months ended | DETECTION & MEASUREMENT SEGMENT: | Three months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | |||||||||||||||
| Engineered Solutions revenue | $ | 146.2 | $ | 162.2 | Detection & Measurement Segment income | $ | 15.5 | $ | 16.5 | |||||||||
| Exclude: South African projects | 9.8 | 17.7 | Exclude: One time acquisition related costs (1) | (2.9 | ) | — | ||||||||||||
| Exclude: Heat Transfer | 6.8 | 9.1 | Detection & Measurement adjusted segment income | $ | 18.4 | $ | 16.5 | |||||||||||
| as a percent of Detection & Measurement revenues (2) | 21.8 | % | 24.7 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Engineered Solutions (Core) revenue | $ | 129.6 | $ | 135.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Engineered Solutions Segment income (loss) | $ | (1.5 | ) | $ | 13.3 | |||||||||||||
| Exclude: Losses from South African projects | (8.1 | ) | (4.2 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Exclude: Losses from Heat Transfer | (0.1 | ) | (0.2 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Exclude: Contract settlement gain | — | 10.2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Engineered Solutions (Core) income | $ | 6.7 | $ | 7.5 | ||||||||||||||
| as a percent of Engineered Solutions (Core) revenues (2) | 5.2 | % | 5.5 | % | ||||||||||||||
| (1) Represents additional "Cost of products sold" and "Intangibles amortization" recorded during the three and nine months ended September 29, 2018 related to the step-up of inventory (to fair value) and customer backlog amortization, respectively, acquired in connection with the Cues and Schonstedt acquisitions. | ||||||||||||||||||
| (2) See "Results of Reportable Segments" for applicable percentages based on GAAP results. | ||||||||||||||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | ||||||||||||||||
| NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION - OPERATING INCOME | ||||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions) | ||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | September 29, 2018 | September 30, 2017 | |||||||||||||
| Operating income | $ | 13.4 | $ | 29.7 | $ | 55.4 | $ | 54.0 | ||||||||
| Exclude: | ||||||||||||||||
| Losses from South African projects (1) | (8.1 | ) | (5.0 | ) | (17.9 | ) | (36.0 | ) | ||||||||
| Income (losses) from Heat Transfer (2) | (0.7 | ) | — | (3.5 | ) | 0.6 | ||||||||||
| One time acquisition related costs (3) | (3.4 | ) | — | (7.9 | ) | — | ||||||||||
| Loss on sale of dry cooling business | (0.4 | ) | — | (0.4 | ) | — | ||||||||||
| Contract settlement gain | — | 10.2 | — | 10.2 | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted operating income | $ | 26.0 | $ | 24.5 | $ | 85.1 | $ | 79.2 | ||||||||
| as a percent of Core revenues (4) | 7.5 | % | 7.6 | % | 8.2 | % | 8.1 | % | ||||||||
| (1) Represents removal of financial results for South African projects, inclusive of "special charges" of $1.9 recorded during the nine months ended September 29, 2018 and charges of $0.8 recorded during the three months ended September 30, 2017. | ||||||||||||||||
| (2) Represents removal of Heat Transfer's financial results, inclusive of "special charges" of $0.8 and $1.9, respectively, during the three and nine months ended September 29, 2018 and professional fees included in "corporate expense" of $0.2 during the nine months ended September 29, 2018 and exclusive of corporate costs allocated to Heat Transfer that will remain post-wind down of $0.2 for the three months ended September 29, 2018 and September 30, 2017, and $0.6 for the nine months ended September 29, 2018 and September 30, 2017. | ||||||||||||||||
| (3) Represents charges for the Cues acquisition during the three months ended September 29, 2018 associated with inventory step-up of ($2.5), backlog amortization of ($0.4), and integration-related fees of ($0.5). Charges during the nine months ended September 29, 2018 associated with the Cues acquisition (inventory step-up of $4.1, backlog amortization of $0.6, and transaction and integration related fees of $2.2) and Schonstedt acquisition (inventory step-up charges of $0.3 and transaction-related fees of $0.7). | ||||||||||||||||
| (4) See "Results of Reportable Segments" for applicable percentages based on GAAP results. | ||||||||||||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | |||||||||||
| NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION - EARNINGS PER SHARE | |||||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 29, 2018 | |||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions, except per share values) | |||||||||||
| GAAP | Adjustments | Adjusted | |||||||||
| Segment income (1) | $ | 29.6 | $ | 11.1 | $ | 40.7 | |||||
| Corporate expense (2) | (10.5 | ) | 0.3 | (10.2 | ) | ||||||
| Long-term incentive compensation expense | (4.3 | ) | — | (4.3 | ) | ||||||
| Special charges, net (3) | (1.0 | ) | 0.8 | (0.2 | ) | ||||||
| Loss on sale of dry cooling | (0.4 | ) | 0.4 | — | |||||||
| Operating income | 13.4 | 12.6 | 26.0 | ||||||||
| Other income, net (4) | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | ||||||||
| Interest expense, net | (5.6 | ) | — | (5.6 | ) | ||||||
| Income from continuing operations before income taxes | 8.5 | 13.1 | 21.6 | ||||||||
| Income tax provision (5) | (1.7 | ) | (3.2 | ) | (4.9 | ) | |||||
| Income from continuing operations | 6.8 | 9.9 | 16.7 | ||||||||
| Dilutive shares outstanding | 44.904 | 44.904 | |||||||||
| Earnings per share from continuing operations | $ | 0.15 | $ | 0.37 | |||||||
| (1) Adjustment represents the removal of operating losses associated with the South African projects and Heat Transfer, and the inventory step-up charge and backlog amortization related to the Cues acquisition. | |||||||||||
| (2) Adjustment represents removal of acquisition related expenses incurred during the period and corporate costs allocated to Heat Transfer that will remain post wind-down. | |||||||||||
| (3) Adjustment represents removal of restructuring charges associated with Heat Transfer. | |||||||||||
| (4) Adjustment represents removal of non-service pension and postretirement items and removal of foreign currency losses associated with the South African projects. | |||||||||||
| (5) Adjustment represents the tax impact of items (1) through (4) above and the removal of certain income tax benefits that are considered non-recurring. | |||||||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | |||||||||||
| NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION - EARNINGS PER SHARE | |||||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2017 | |||||||||||
| (Unaudited; in millions, except per share values) | |||||||||||
| GAAP | Adjustments | Adjusted | |||||||||
| Segment income (1) | $ | 45.4 | $ | (5.8 | ) | $ | 39.6 | ||||
| Corporate expense (2) | (11.0 | ) | (0.2 | ) | (11.2 | ) | |||||
| Pension and postretirement expense | (0.1 | ) | — | (0.1 | ) | ||||||
| Long-term incentive compensation expense | (3.6 | ) | — | (3.6 | ) | ||||||
| Special charges, net (3) | (1.0 | ) | 0.8 | (0.2 | ) | ||||||
| Operating income | 29.7 | (5.2 | ) | 24.5 | |||||||
| Other income, net (4) | 1.2 | (1.0 | ) | 0.2 | |||||||
| Interest expense, net | (4.1 | ) | — | (4.1 | ) | ||||||
| Income from continuing operations before income taxes | 26.8 | (6.2 | ) | 20.6 | |||||||
| Income tax provision (5) | (4.8 | ) | 0.2 | (4.6 | ) | ||||||
| Income from continuing operations | 22.0 | (6.0 | ) | 16.0 | |||||||
| Dilutive shares outstanding | 44.064 | 44.064 | |||||||||
| Earnings per share from continuing operations | $ | 0.50 | $ | 0.36 | |||||||
| (1) Adjustment represents the removal of the combined net operating losses associated with the South African projects and Heat Transfer. | |||||||||||
| (2)Adjustment represents corporate costs allocated to Heat Transfer that will remain post wind-down. | |||||||||||
| (3) Adjustment represents removal of restructuring charges associated with South African projects. | |||||||||||
| (4) Adjustment represents removal of non-service pension and postretirement items and removal of foreign currency losses associated with the South African projects. | |||||||||||
| (5) Adjustment represents the tax impact of items (1) through (4) above and the removal of certain favorable discrete tax items related to the resolution of legacy tax matters. | |||||||||||
| SPX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES | ||||
| NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION - FREE CASH FLOW | ||||
| (Unaudited; in millions) | ||||
| Three months ended | ||||
| September 29, 2018 | ||||
| Net operating cash flow from continuing operations | $ | 9.2 | ||
| Capital expenditures - continuing operations | (2.6 | ) | ||
| Free cash flow from continuing operations | $ | 6.6 | ||
Source: SPX Corporation
